MEpedia:User interface translation: Difference between revisions
From MEpedia, a crowd-sourced encyclopedia of ME and CFS science and history
m (update link) |
(→Instructions for Special pages: page history instructions) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
The following table lists the user interface messages that have been customized for MEpedia, and need foreign-language support. You can find a list of all language codes at [[MEpedia:Language codes]]. Where it says that "Foreign languages supported" is "all", it means at least the following 17 language codes: '''ar, da, de, es, fi, fr, it, ja, nl, no (or nn or nb), pl, pt, ru, sv, vi, zh-hans, zh-hant'''. (Why these languages? See [[MEpedia:Language_codes#Prioritizing_languages_for_translation|"Prioritizing languages for translation"]].) | The following table lists the user interface messages that have been customized for MEpedia, and need foreign-language support. You can find a list of all language codes at [[MEpedia:Language codes]]. Where it says that "Foreign languages supported" is "all", it means at least the following 17 language codes: '''ar, da, de, es, fi, fr, it, ja, nl, no (or nn or nb), pl, pt, ru, sv, vi, zh-hans, zh-hant'''. (Why these languages? See [[MEpedia:Language_codes#Prioritizing_languages_for_translation|"Prioritizing languages for translation"]].) | ||
===Sidebar messages=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!User interface message | !User interface message | ||
!Foreign languages supported | !Foreign languages supported | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:glossary]] | |[[MediaWiki:glossary]] | ||
|fr, es, de ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=glossary&namespace=8 See | |fr, es, de ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=glossary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:links_for_Editors]] | |[[MediaWiki:links_for_Editors]] | ||
|fr, es, de ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=links_for_Editors&namespace=8 See | |fr, es, de ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=links_for_Editors%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:guidelines]] | |[[MediaWiki:guidelines]] | ||
|fr, es, de ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=guidelines&namespace=8 See | |fr, es, de ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=guidelines%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:browse]] | |||
|all ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=browse%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:become_an_editor]] | |||
|all except fi, ru, ja, it, nl, pl, vi, no, zh-hans ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=become_an_editor%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:abbreviations]] | |||
|all ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=abbreviations%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:donate]] | |||
|all except ar, it, ja, pl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=donate%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:pages_in-need]] | |||
|all except fi, ja ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=pages_in-need%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===License messages=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!User interface message | |||
!Foreign languages supported | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-i-dont-know]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-i-dont-know%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-own-sa-simple]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-own-sa-simple%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-own-nd-simple]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-own-nd-simple%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-own-pd-simple]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-own-pd-simple%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-free-licenses]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-free-licenses%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-pd]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-pd%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-pd-usgov]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-pd-usgov%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-gfdl]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-gfdl%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-lgpl]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-lgpl%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:wm-license-fal]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=wm-license-fal%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) (pre-existing translations may also be available?) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-zero]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-zero%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-share-alike]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-share-alike%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-share-alike-4]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-share-alike-4%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-share-alike-3]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-share-alike-3%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-share-alike-2.5]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-share-alike-2.5%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-share-alike-2]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-share-alike-2%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-attribution]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-attribution%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-attribution-4]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-attribution-4%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-attribution-3]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-attribution-3%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-attribution-2.5]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-attribution-2.5%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-attribution-2]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-attribution-2%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-other]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-other%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-nc-4]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-nc-4%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-nc-3]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-nc-3%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-nc-2.5]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-nc-2.5%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-nc-2]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-nc-2%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-nc-nd-4]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-nc-nd-4%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-cc-nd-4]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-cc-nd-4%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-other]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-other%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-fair-usage]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-fair-usage%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:copyright-leave-explanation]] | |||
|fr, es, de, nl ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=copyright-leave-explanation%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Instructions for Special pages=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!User interface message | |||
!Foreign languages supported | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Uploadtext]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Uploadtext%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Uploadfooter]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Uploadfooter%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Search-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Search-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Lonelypages-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Lonelypages-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Deadendpages-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Deadendpages-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Wantedpages-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Wantedpages-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Contributions-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Contributions-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Interwiki_intro]] | |||
|none (only last sentence needs to be translated) ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Interwiki_intro%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Recentchanges-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Recentchanges-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Watchlist-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Watchlist-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[MediaWiki:Histlegend]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Histlegend%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Other messages=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!User interface message | |||
!Foreign languages supported | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:Anonnotice]] | |[[MediaWiki:Anonnotice]] | ||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Anonnotice&namespace=8 See | |none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Anonnotice%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) (pre-existing translations may also be available) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:Newarticletext]] | |[[MediaWiki:Newarticletext]] (only the second sentence has been customized) | ||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Newarticletext&namespace=8 See | |none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Newarticletext%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) (pre-existing translations may also be available) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:Noarticletext]] | |[[MediaWiki:Noarticletext]] | ||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Noarticletext&namespace=8 See | |none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Noarticletext%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) (pre-existing translations may also be available) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyrightwarning]] | |[[MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyrightwarning]] (only the first sentence has been customized) | ||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Wikimedia-copyrightwarning&namespace=8 See | |none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Wikimedia-copyrightwarning%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) (pre-existing translations may also be available) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyright]] (no translation needed, as only a link was updated) | |[[MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyright]] (no translation needed, as only a link was updated) | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki: | |[[MediaWiki:Fileuploadsummary]] (added Title, Author, and Source following "Summary:") | ||
|all ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Fileuploadsummary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) (pre-existing translations also available) | |||
|all ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix= | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 56: | Line 204: | ||
* [[MEpedia:Language codes]] | * [[MEpedia:Language codes]] | ||
* [[MEpedia:Template translation]] | * [[MEpedia:Template translation]] | ||
[[Category:MEpedia documentation]] | [[Category:MEpedia documentation]] |
Latest revision as of 04:12, February 21, 2020
This page is intended to keep track of the state of user interface message translation on MEpedia. Any user interface message in the "MediaWiki:" namespace that has been customized by us and that needs foreign-language support should be listed here.
User interface message status
The following table lists the user interface messages that have been customized for MEpedia, and need foreign-language support. You can find a list of all language codes at MEpedia:Language codes. Where it says that "Foreign languages supported" is "all", it means at least the following 17 language codes: ar, da, de, es, fi, fr, it, ja, nl, no (or nn or nb), pl, pt, ru, sv, vi, zh-hans, zh-hant. (Why these languages? See "Prioritizing languages for translation".)
Sidebar messages
User interface message | Foreign languages supported |
---|---|
MediaWiki:glossary | fr, es, de (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:links_for_Editors | fr, es, de (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:guidelines | fr, es, de (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:browse | all (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:become_an_editor | all except fi, ru, ja, it, nl, pl, vi, no, zh-hans (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:abbreviations | all (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:donate | all except ar, it, ja, pl (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:pages_in-need | all except fi, ja (See customized translations) |
License messages
Instructions for Special pages
User interface message | Foreign languages supported |
---|---|
MediaWiki:Uploadtext | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Uploadfooter | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Search-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Lonelypages-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Deadendpages-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Wantedpages-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Contributions-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Interwiki_intro | none (only last sentence needs to be translated) (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Recentchanges-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Watchlist-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Histlegend | none (See customized translations) |
Other messages
User interface message | Foreign languages supported |
---|---|
MediaWiki:Anonnotice | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Newarticletext (only the second sentence has been customized) | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Noarticletext | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyrightwarning (only the first sentence has been customized) | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyright (no translation needed, as only a link was updated) | N/A |
MediaWiki:Fileuploadsummary (added Title, Author, and Source following "Summary:") | all (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations also available) |