MEpedia:User interface translation: Difference between revisions
From MEpedia, a crowd-sourced encyclopedia of ME and CFS science and history
(→Instructions for Special pages: interwiki introduction) |
(→Instructions for Special pages: recentchanges page) |
||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|none (only last sentence needs to be translated) ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Interwiki_intro%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |none (only last sentence needs to be translated) ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Interwiki_intro%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MediaWiki:Recentchanges-summary]] | |||
|none ([https://www.me-pedia.org/index.php?title=Special%3APrefixIndex&prefix=Recentchanges-summary%2F&namespace=8 See customized translations]) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:10, February 21, 2020
This page is intended to keep track of the state of user interface message translation on MEpedia. Any user interface message in the "MediaWiki:" namespace that has been customized by us and that needs foreign-language support should be listed here.
User interface message status
The following table lists the user interface messages that have been customized for MEpedia, and need foreign-language support. You can find a list of all language codes at MEpedia:Language codes. Where it says that "Foreign languages supported" is "all", it means at least the following 17 language codes: ar, da, de, es, fi, fr, it, ja, nl, no (or nn or nb), pl, pt, ru, sv, vi, zh-hans, zh-hant. (Why these languages? See "Prioritizing languages for translation".)
Sidebar messages
User interface message | Foreign languages supported |
---|---|
MediaWiki:glossary | fr, es, de (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:links_for_Editors | fr, es, de (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:guidelines | fr, es, de (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:browse | all (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:become_an_editor | all except fi, ru, ja, it, nl, pl, vi, no, zh-hans (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:abbreviations | all (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:donate | all except ar, it, ja, pl (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:pages_in-need | all except fi, ja (See customized translations) |
License messages
Instructions for Special pages
User interface message | Foreign languages supported |
---|---|
MediaWiki:Uploadtext | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Uploadfooter | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Search-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Lonelypages-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Deadendpages-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Wantedpages-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Contributions-summary | none (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Interwiki_intro | none (only last sentence needs to be translated) (See customized translations) |
MediaWiki:Recentchanges-summary | none (See customized translations) |
Other messages
User interface message | Foreign languages supported |
---|---|
MediaWiki:Anonnotice | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Newarticletext (only the second sentence has been customized) | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Noarticletext | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyrightwarning (only the first sentence has been customized) | none (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations may also be available) |
MediaWiki:Wikimedia-copyright (no translation needed, as only a link was updated) | N/A |
MediaWiki:Fileuploadsummary (added Title, Author, and Source following "Summary:") | all (See customized translations) (pre-existing translations also available) |